Accident Summary Nr: 201071404 - Employee Amputates Finger in Rotating Tractor Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310813407 | 10/11/2007 | 0139 | 111199 | Greengo Farms |
Abstract: On October 9, 2007, Employee #1, a tractor driver, was working for a harvesting company in Brawley, California, The worksite where the accident occurred is a field of milo, a cash grain crop, which the employer was preparing to harvest. The employer was using a John Deere forage harvester machine that they had operated for less than a year for custom crop harvesting. Employee #1's job that day included driving the tractor to the field that they were preparing to harvest. Employee #1 had operated the tractor for a short time in the field before it clogged up from the heavy roughage. When the employer arrived at the site, he ordered employees to open some of the access panels to try to get it cleared. They made one attempt, and the employer started the tractor again, but it was still clogged. He stopped the tractor but unknown to Employee #1, the blades in the blower were still spinning after the motor was shut off. Employee #1 reached into one of the open access panels to try to clear out the debris and the fingers of his right hand were amputated by a rotating tractor blade. Employee #1 was transported to Pioneer Hospital where he underwent treatment for the lacerations to his hand and surgery, but they were unable to reattach the end of his middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310813407 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |