Accident Summary Nr: 201071339 - Employee Is Injured When Scaffold Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310811989 | 06/28/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Knack Construction |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 7, 2007, Employee #1 was working at the 4S Ranch construction site using a 16 ft 20 in. wide Werner Task Master Aluminum Stage pump jack (Model Number 2516), planking, paneling a scaffold at about 16 ft. While the employee was nailing paneling with a nail gun, the scaffold moved and collapsed. Employee #1 was knocked off the planking. The employee fell and hit the ground. Another employee called Emergency Services. The Paramedics stabilized and transported the employee to Scripps La Jolla Hospital, where he received surgery. Employee #1 suffered a fractured tibia and fibula in his leg, fractured ribs, and a spinal cord injury. The employee was in a coma for nine days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310811989 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |