Accident Summary Nr: 201071180 - Employee Is Pinned by Crane Boom, Dies Later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310811930 | 06/25/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Thiyagarajah Aarooran |
Abstract: At approximately 6:02 p.m. on June 24, 2007, a crane operator was operating a Little Giant mobile crane and was operating the boom and moving it in a past-vertical position preparing to hook it up to a 2,500 gallon water tank. The tank was to be moved onto another portion of the property. The crane operator was looking to his left at the owner of the crane. Employee #1 was at the site and spoke with the owner at the time the crane was being operated. Employee #1 moved without anyone seeing him, around to the north end of the crane and went around the west side and climbed on the south end of the crane. Employee #1 was probably attempting to look at something on the platform and was crushed between the boom arm and the cab of the mobile crane as the boom was being raised just past 90-degrees. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and was pronounced dead by a physician.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 8 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310811930 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |