Accident Summary Nr: 201071115 - Employee Injured When Tire Being Inflated Came Apart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125879486 | 07/31/2007 | 0761 | 115115 | Western Sun Products |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on July 19, 2007, Employee #1, the vice president of operations, and a supervisor were both employed by Western Sun Products. Employee #1 was inflating a 16-inch conveyor tire that had just been put on its rim by another employee. The tire and rim were on the ground as Employee #1 stood over it. The backside on the tire got hung up over the rim and as Employee #1 added air, it came apart. Employee #1 was not sure if he was hit by rim, or the tire, or both when it released. Employee #1's right hand was in the trajectory path of the tire and rim when it released, causing significant injuries to his right hand and wrist. Employee #1 was not using the nearby in-house tire restraint device, a tire safety rack, to control the explosive pressure release that occurred during the accident. The employer lacked a clip-on air chuck with a minimum 24-inch length of hose connected to an in-line foot or hand valve and gauge, which could have kept Employee #1 out of the trajectory path when the tire and or rim exploded. Employee #1 sustained a lacerated right wrist, a broken right thumb, and compound fractured to his right wrist as a result of this accident. Employee #1 was transported to Pioneer Memorial Hospital in Brawley, California by the supervisor. The doctors at Pioneer Memorial Hospital were unable to perform the necessary hand surgery and sent Employee #1 by ambulance to UCSD Hospital in San Diego. Employee #1 had surgery to reattach the tendon to his right thumb and repairs were made to the broken bones of the hand and wrist. At the time of the interview, Employee #1 was in rehabilitation for the hand injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125879486 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |