Accident Summary Nr: 201070919 - Employee Is Burned When Vapors Ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307036822 | 02/13/2007 | 2834 | 325412 | B And C Nutritional Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 12, 2007, Employee #1 was working in the Coating Room of a nutritional products manufacturer. Employee #1 was applying an isopropyl alcohol based tablet sealer onto tablets that were inside a pill tumbler. The equipment used was a metal 10-gal drum with a lid, a metal 1-qt ladle, Chroma Seal coating, latex gloves, hair net and protective eye wear. A static charge built up on Employee #1 when he reached into the pill tumbler. He was injured when the static discharged when he contacted a plastic bucket, and the isopropyl vapors ignited, setting him on fire. A coworker used a portable fire extinguisher to extinguish the flames. Employee #1 was hospitalized for eight days for treatment of second-degree burns on his left and right arms, his neck and an ear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307036822 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Production helpers |