Accident Summary Nr: 201070042 - Employee Fires Nail Into Wrist with Pneumatic Nail Gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125879072 | 08/17/2006 | 3448 | 332311 | Tuff Shed |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on Friday, July 21, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a builder for Tuff Shed, Inc., a manufacturer and installer of prefabricated metal sheds. Tuff Shed, Inc., builds a variety of prefabricated outdoor sheds for customers in the San Diego area. Employee #1 and a coworker, Tuff Shed's general manager, were installing a shed at a residential home in Santee, CA. Employee #1 was positioned on the roof of a "Tall Ranch" model shed next to the edge of the shed. He was using a Model Number 65Y Senco or Duo-Fast pneumatic nail gun, with Tag Number 250064, to put the trim on the top on the front side of the building. The compressed air hose to the pneumatic nail gun got stuck, and Employee #1 tried to pull the hose over his shoulder to get the slack out. He pulled the hose and nail gun with his right hand, while using his left hand for support. Then, he turned the nail gun so he could bend over and install the trim. Accidentally touching his left arm when the gun crossed past it, he fired a nail into his left wrist. The nail lodged in the bone. Employee #1 was transported via an ambulance to Sharp Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted to the hospital at 3:00 p.m. He had surgery that night, and he stayed in the hospital for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125879072 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |