Accident Summary Nr: 201069960 - Employee Is Run over by Industrial Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307033878 | 04/27/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | Chula Vista Elementary School District |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 30, 2006, Employee #1 was working for the Chula Vista Elementary School District. He was operating a Hustler Model Number 4400 industrial tractor with a "plugger" unit attached to the front to aerate the ground at a school in Chula Vista, CA. The tractor bounced suddenly, throwing Employee #1 from the seat. The safety switch under the seat failed to operate properly, and the tractor kept moving forward without an operator. It ran over Employee #1, causing him to sustain numerous injuries, including puncture wounds in his chest and fractures. He was hospitalized. The tractor was not equipped with a rollover protective system (ROPS) or a seatbelt. The interlock system failed, and the seat switch did not deenergize the vehicle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307033878 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |