Accident Summary Nr: 201069200 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125880195 | 11/15/2005 | 0721 | 115112 | Lloyd Tree Trimming |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on November 15, 2005, Employee #1, a manager with Lloyd Tree Trimming, was working at an elevation of approximately 70 ft in a eucalyptus tree, attempting to anchor two 150-ft ropes. While climbing up a curved portion of the trunk, he removed the strap from his tree saddle harness. Employee #1 then slipped, hung momentarily upside down on a branch, and then lost his grip and fell approximately 70 ft to the ground. He was transported with multiple head injuries to Scripps La Jolla Hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125880195 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |