Accident Summary Nr: 201069200 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201069200 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588019511/15/20050721115112Lloyd Tree Trimming

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on November 15, 2005, Employee #1, a manager with Lloyd Tree Trimming, was working at an elevation of approximately 70 ft in a eucalyptus tree, attempting to anchor two 150-ft ropes. While climbing up a curved portion of the trunk, he removed the strap from his tree saddle harness. Employee #1 then slipped, hung momentarily upside down on a branch, and then lost his grip and fell approximately 70 ft to the ground. He was transported with multiple head injuries to Scripps La Jolla Hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: ANCHOR, HEAD, LIFELINE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SLIP, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125880195 Fatality Other Supervisors, related agricultural occupations