Accident Summary Nr: 201069051 - Employee killed in fall from utility tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307031419 | 08/29/2005 | 1711 | 238210 | Wilson Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 29, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician with an electrical utility contractor, was part of a four-man crew removing the top third of a disconnected high-voltage electrical tower to retrofit it. He had finished unbolting his corner and was going to help a coworker at an adjacent corner. He removed a set of bolts that secured the horizontal structural element to which he was tied off. Once the bolts were removed, the structural element pulled away from the tower. Employee #1 fell approximately 70 ft to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 130 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307031419 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |