Accident Summary Nr: 201068764 - Employee Is Burned in Fall with Bucket of Hot Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307030387 | 05/18/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Saddler Roofing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on February 2, 2005, Employee #1, a roofer of Saddler Roofing Company was reroofing a restaurant in Escondido, California. Employee #1 tripped over a piece of roofing paper, while carrying a bucket of hot roofing tar. He fell and the hot asphalt burned him over his stomach and hands. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307030387 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |