Accident Summary Nr: 201068384 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Truck Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029678 | 02/02/2005 | 7513 | 532120 | Sue Vingie Trucking |
Abstract: On January 14, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, had just picked up a load. He was standing on the edge of the load placing a tarp over it when fell approximately 14 ft to the road. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a head concussion, head lacerations, and fractured teeth. The truck was a 2005 Freightliner, Columbia Model, Identification Number 133, with an attached 45 ft flatbed trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307029678 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |