Accident Summary Nr: 201068277 - Employee Injured When Hand Crushed in a Tortilla Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307028860 | 04/14/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Sawaya Brothers Market |
Abstract: On August 11, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a Tortilla Manager for Sawaya Brothers Market in the tortilla production area located in the back of the market. Sawaya Brothers Market is a grocery retailer store that makes and sells tortillas in San Diego, CA. He was removing some extra dough near the rollers and conveyors just above the gears, when his hand slipped on the lever that engages the gears and his right hand got caught between the moving gears. Employee #1 crushed his hand and fractured three fingers in the tortilla machine. He was hospitalized for 3 days and underwent surgery at UCSD Medical Center in San Diego, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307028860 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |