Accident Summary Nr: 201068012 - Employee Falls Through Floor Hole and Fractures Knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125943860 | 09/23/2004 | 1752 | 238330 | Picket Fence Design Inc Dba Harvey Interiors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 3, 2004, a sales consultant worked for Picket Fence Design, Inc., located in San Diego, California. The company provided floor coverings, window dressings, and countertops for custom homes and commercial projects in the San Diego area. The employee worked at a residential home that was under restoration for water and mold damage. The employee was taking measurements of the living room floor to estimate the costs of flooring. The floor was covered with plastic sheeting, and it covered a hole measuring 52-in. long by 33-in. wide by 5-ft deep. While measuring the living room floor, he inadvertently fell through the plastic covering into the hole. The employee sustained a fractured left knee. The employee was transported to the emergency room at Sharp Memorial Hospital by a coworker, and had knee surgery the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125943860 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |