Accident Summary Nr: 201067899 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Fan Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307028639 | 08/13/2004 | 9223 | 922140 | California Dept Of Corrections |
Abstract: On June 18, 2004, Employee #1, a heavy equipment mechanic for the California Department of Corrections, was working to jump start a GEHL 4625 Skid Steer Loader (Identification Number 4535). He made the connections to the battery with the engine off. Employee #1 then started the engine to check the alternator output. When one of the battery cables came off, he attempted to reconnect it with the engine running. Employee #1's elbow then contacted the radiator fan blade. This blade had a shroud around it that partially guarded the rotating fan blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCSD Medical Center for amputations of his right thumb, index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307028639 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |