Accident Summary Nr: 201067691 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125872036 | 05/07/2004 | 3444 | 332322 | Spec-Built Systems |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 27, 2004, Employee #1, a worker for an employer that specializes in sheet metal fabrication, was moving a container with a pallet jack near the west entrance of the shipping and receiving area. As Employee #1 was moving the container, it bumped into another container located above it. The containers became interlocked, and when Employee #1 backed up the pallet jack, the top container fell on him. Three coworkers witnessed the accident and came to Employee #1's aid, lifting the container off of him. Employee #1 was transported to USCD Hillcrest Hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery for multiple head and body injuries. Employee #1 died nine days later. The accident investigation revealed that the container was not secured properly, which caused it to fall when he backed up the pallet jack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125872036 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |