Accident Summary Nr: 201066651 - One firefighter killed and three others injured in wildfire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301118725 | 10/29/2003 | 9224 | 922160 | Novato Fire Protection District |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on October 29, 2003, four employees of the Navato Fire Protection District, working under the direction of the California Department of Forestry, were fighting a wild fire. Upon arrival at the accident site at Orchard Lane, the captain and crew decided that the residential building could be saved. All four employees were assigned to a Series 2000 International fire pump truck (Number #E6162), with a 500-gallon water tank. The fire became intense as it approached the residence. Since it became apparent to the firefighters that the residence could not be saved, they retreated. While Employee #1 was retreating, he stumbled and fell on at least two occasions. Employee #2, attempted to assist Employee #1. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were now surrounded by the intense fire, heat, and smoke. Employee #1 and Employee #2's protective equipment were damaged. Employee #2 could no longer assist Employee #1, and continued towards the residence. Although Employees #3 and #4 could see Employee#1, they could only assist Employee #2 to the residence. All four firefighters were burned. Employee #1 died from his injuries. Employee #2 suffered first- and second-degree burns, mostly to his hands, knees, and face. Employees #3 and #4 suffered minor first- and second-degree burns. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were hospitalized and treated at the San Diego Burn Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301118725 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 301118725 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
3 | 301118725 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
4 | 301118725 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |