Accident Summary Nr: 201066487 - Employee injured when he falls from a beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300793635 | 04/04/2003 | 1541 | 236210 | Mcmahon Steel Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on November 14, 2002, Employee #1, a journeyman iron worker, was walking a beam to obtain measurements. He lost his balance and fell 13 ft fracturing his pelvis and two ribs and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300793635 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |