Accident Summary Nr: 201066396 - Punch Press Amputates Employee's Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301118055 | 08/12/2003 | 3089 | 326199 | Argee Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately12:30 a.m. on August 8, 2003, Employee #1 was standing at the operating end of the hydraulic Thermal-Former machine removing the product and stacking the product on the rack adjacent to the machine. This machine was designed and constructed specifically for the company in 1986, and though there are other thermal-formers in the industry, this is the only machine of its kind in existence. The product got stuck in the forming and cutting element of the former. Employee #1 reached into the unguarded machine to dislodge the plastic. The forming molds closed on his hand trapping three of his fingers in between the striking plate and the tooling of the die. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of the three fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301118055 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |