Accident Summary Nr: 201066388 - Employee injured while replacing a truck tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300793981 | 05/06/2003 | 7534 | 811198 | Parkhouse Tire, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on April 27, 2003, Employee #1, a mobile tire service technician for a commercial tire company, was working to install a truck tire. The tire had a hole from being punctured by a foreign object, which he determined to be patchable. Employee #1 removed the tire from the truck, repaired the hole, and proceeded to inflate the tire to 95 psi. Once the tire was inflated, which was conducted inside a protective cage located on the back of his truck, Employee #1 removed the tire and rolled it back to the truck for installation. During installation, the wheel blew off of the rim due to a defect and struck him. The force of the tire propelled him six feet from the truck, where he was found unconscious and lying on his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries which included: contusions to his chest, head, and shoulder, as well as some bleeding around one of his eyes. There were no eye witnesses, but one person reported that they heard an explosion about the same time the incident occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300793981 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile body and related repairers |