Accident Summary Nr: 201066198 - Employee injured when aerial bucket contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300793262 | 03/04/2003 | 1793 | 238150 | J And S Glazing |
Abstract: On March 4 2003, Employee #1, of J & S Glazing, was using a 40 ft JLG 400S arial lift truck to install windows at the site of a new two-story commercial building. The operator moved the bucket too close to the 12,000-volt overhead power line and it contacted one of the phase conductors. Employee #1 received an electric shock and sustained burns to both arms, internal injuries, and damage to his eyesight.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300793262 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |