Accident Summary Nr: 201065919 - Employee's thumb amputated while cleaning laundry press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300791928 | 11/06/2002 | 7011 | 0 | Westgate Hotel |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 26, 2002, a maintenance technician of Westgate Hotel, was servicing an industrial-size ironing machine in the basement. The employee exposed the chain drive of the machine in order to lubricate it. However, he failed to ensure that the power was disengaged. His hand got caught in the in-running chain and gear drive during the service operation, amputating part of his right thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300791928 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |