Accident Summary Nr: 201065349 - Employee's Leg Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300790755 | 07/02/2002 | 1542 | 0 | J R Construction |
Abstract: On June 26, 2002, Employee #1 was stripping 15 ft. gang forms used to construct concrete walls. The form was not properly anchored or braced while Employee #1 was on it. The wall fell over and crushed Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 leg was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300790755 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |