Accident Summary Nr: 201064862 - Roofer is hospitalized when he falls from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300788072 | 01/08/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Edwards Framing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on January 4, 2002, a carpenter was seriously injured when he lost his balance and fell 13.5 feet from the roof of a new two-story, two-bedroom housing unit he was sheeting. The employee was wearing a fall harness, but it may not have been worn properly. The supervisor, observed a head injury, called emergency medical service, and administered first aid while waiting for the paramedics to arrive. The supervisor placed the injured worker on a sheet of plywood and covered him with a blanket. Paramedics arrived in about 10 minutes and transported the injured carpenter to a local trauma center where an operation was performed to repair a ruptured blood vessel.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300788072 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |