Accident Summary Nr: 201064847 - Antenna Touches Overhead Powerline and Shocks Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300788262 | 01/16/2002 | 7342 | 0 | J & J Fumingation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 13, 2001, Employee #1, a 20 year-old male laborer with J & J Fumigation was on site to place a tarp over the house starting from the roof, for the purposes of fumigating. The crew consisted of five-workers; with two workers on top of the single story house with tarps. An existing TV antenna that measured twenty three-feet and four-inches in length was on top of the roof. The antenna was secured there by four wire ropes, anchored to the roof. When one of the wire rope guides broke on the antenna and it fell over onto a 12-kv power line next to the house. This energized the remaining three wire ropes attached to the antenna. At that moment Employee #1 was holding onto one of the wires ropes while performing his work. Employee was shocked, until his coworker was able to pull him away from the wire. Employee #1 suffered an electric shock and severe burns. Employee #1 was taken to UCSD Hillcrest, where he spent twenty-days in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300788262 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |