Accident Summary Nr: 201064474 - Employee killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201064474 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30078722310/11/20017382561621D And M Security Cameras

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 11, 2001, Employee #1 with D&M Security Cameras, Inc., was installing a video camera on the roof of a UPS building in San Diego, CA. While unrolling video cable, he tripped and fell onto a skylight, broke through the plastic cover, fell approximately 26 to 30 ft to the concrete floor, and died.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, ROOF, COMMUNICATION CABLE, TRIPPED, FALL, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300787223 Fatality Other Occupation not reported