Accident Summary Nr: 201064334 - Employee injured from fall off of roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300786894 | 08/29/2001 | 7361 | 0 | Alfredo Annino Corp. |
Abstract: On July 25, 2001, Employee #1 was repairing and installing plywood sheeting on the roof of a commercial building without fall protection. While he was working, he stepped upon and area of the roof that could not support his weight causing him to fall through the roof and land upon the shop floor. The fall distance was approximately 30 ft. The impact of the fall caused Employee #1 to receive fractures in his lower back and ribs. Emergency medical services were summoned and he was transported to the hospital. At the hospital, he was treated for the injuries sustained in the fall. He was hospitalized for eight days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300786894 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |