Accident Summary Nr: 201064284 - Baler slides off of forklift and strikes employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300786860 | 08/28/2001 | 0191 | 0 | W. David Marini |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on Thursday, August 16, 2001, Employee #1, a 19-year-old tractor operator, was working at an agriculture shop. Employee #1 had been instructed to remove the baler from the tractor using the forklift to support the weight of the baler. A second employee operated the forklift while Employee #1 removed the coupling attachment from the hitch. When the forklift operator lifted the baler to clear the ball attachment on the tractor hitch, the baler slid off of the forks and fell onto the ground, striking Employee #1 on the foot, fracturing his right big toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The baler had not been adequately secured to prevent inadvertent movement.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300786860 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |