Accident Summary Nr: 201063864 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by aircraft container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120308424 | 12/13/2000 | 4215 | 0 | Federal Express |
Abstract: Approximately at 4:45 p.m. on November 9, 2000, Employee #1, a truck driver, was seriously injured when his right leg was struck by a large aircraft container being offloaded from his truck at an airport facility. Both the truck and unloading facility were equipped with rollers that provided ease of handling while moving containers from the truck to the aircraft loading area. Employee #1 had removed three containers from his truck on the aircraft storage platform with the assistance of another driver. During the unloading of the last container, Employee #1 misjudged his step while stepping from the truck to the storage platform and his right foot got caught between the truck bed and the platform. That caused the container to strike Employee #1's right leg and to slide on his ankle. Another driver who was assisting Employee #1 with the unloading of containers pushed the container back off Employee #1's leg and reported the accident to the ramp operations office. Employee #1 was transported to the local trauma center where three operations were performed to repair the damage to his fractured tibia and fibula and to repair the damage to his right calf muscle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120308424 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |