Accident Summary Nr: 201063849 - Employee fractures hip after falling from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120280623 | 12/04/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Asbury Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 on December 1, 2000, Employee #1, an ironworker, was standing on a header beam reaching high above his head for an incoming steel beam. The employee lost his balance and his right foot slipped off the header beam. Employee #1 fell from the 12-foot high header beam to a concrete slab. The employee was able to grab the top flange of the header beam, but when his body swung below the beam, both of his wrists contacted the lower flange, forcing his fingers off the top flange. The employee fell about 8 to 9 feet in a sitting position and struck the concrete with his butt, fracturing his right hip. The employee's work crew came to his aid as emergency medical services were called. Paramedics transported the injured ironworker to a local trauma center. Eyewitness to the accident stated that Employee #1 appeared to be in a hurry and over reached for the incoming beam, causing him to loose his balance.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120280623 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |