Accident Summary Nr: 201063179 - Employee burned when splashed by hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120278668 | 03/16/2000 | 1799 | 0 | The Shower Pan Man Inc |
Abstract: On February 29, 2000, Employee #1 was carrying a half-full 5-gallon bucket of 500 degrees F hot asphalt to a coworker on the lower level of a residential construction site. He tripped, splashing the hot asphalt on his hands, arms, and torso before then falling to the ground. Employee #1 suffered serious burns, for which he was hospitalized. The hot asphalt tar was being used to waterproof the shower pans throughout the residence. Subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was not wearing adequate personal protective equipment on his hands, body, eyes, or face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120278668 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Other |