Accident Summary Nr: 201063153 - Employee injured when run over by baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120278775 | 04/26/2000 | 0722 | 0 | Jim Nemlowill Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning up a field on which a lot of loose twine was strewn that was getting caught in the spikes of the hay balers. Each of them was driving a tractor and baler. They were at opposite sides of the field when Employee #1 stopped his tractor, left the motor on, and dismounted to manually remove some twine from his baler. He was kneeling between the baler and the tractor, loosening the twine from the baler spikes, when his tractor moved ahead and pulled the baler forward. The baler motor was also on, but the clutch was disengaged. The baler ran over Employee #1 fracturing his collarbone, jaw, and left arm, impaling his shoulder, and damaging his vocal cords. The coworker observed the tractor moving and saw Employee #1 on the ground as he passed by. Employee #1 was hospitalized at two different facilities for a total of five weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120278775 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |