Accident Summary Nr: 201063112 - Employee's hands burned when caught in shirt presser
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120274527 | 07/21/2000 | 7219 | 0 | Usa Cleaners |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on July 14, 2000, Employee #1, a clothing presser for a laundry and dry cleaning operation, was using an Ajax Presser, model CCW, serial #SPHH12669488, to press shirt collars. She was using both hands to stretch a shirt collar on top of the collar and cuff ironing pad when the hot plate came down on her hands. She screamed loudly and a coworker came over and hit the green release buttons. Employee #1 sustained full-thickness, third-degree burns on both her hands and wrists, and was transported by emergency vehicle to UC-San Diego Burn Center, where she underwent surgery and was hospitalized for more than 22 days. The hot plate come down even though she had not hit any switches or buttons. The employer later stated that the Ajax Presser collar and cuff machine had been repaired twice by the equipment supplier, but the machine's left red CLOSE switch had a history of malfunctioning and becoming stuck in the DOWN position. Employee #1 was trained, but her supervisor was not in the immediate vicinity at the time of the accident. The employer failed to prevent Employee #1 from using the defective collar and cuff ironing machine and was cited for a violation of T8CCR 3328(c).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120274527 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Launderers and ironers |