Accident Summary Nr: 201062940 - Employee Injures Back Moving Boxes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120268875 | 05/19/2000 | 5511 | 0 | Poway Honda Sonic Automotive Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 25, 2000, Employee #1 was moving boxes into the parts department. Employee #1 first carried and stocked several small boxes inside the storeroom, then pushed a large cardboard box sideways toward the parts counter. Employee #1 was pushing the large box forward, after lifting it onto the door step, when the staple at the forward bottom of the box snagged on the carpet. Employee #1 was twisting the box, and his back, to the right, to untangled staple. Employee #1 felt a shooting pain in his left leg. Employee #1 sustained a herniated-disc-back-injury, above the waist, as result of a twisted back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120268875 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Sales workers, parts |