Accident Summary Nr: 201062874 - Employee Suffers Head Injury In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120279054 | 04/13/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Tr Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the roof of single family home. Roof sheeting was stacked on roof at the ridgeline, supported by 2-in. by 4-in. braces nailed to the roof trusses. One of the braces broke allowing the sheeting to slide down the roof. Employee #1 was swept off the roof, falling about 17 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered head lacerations and abrasions to the right hand and was hospitalized for two days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120279054 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers |