Accident Summary Nr: 201061850 - Employee using spray gun injects paint into finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120272711 | 10/29/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Ja Marquez Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 operating a Grayco airless electric pump Model Number 500, an airless spray paint machine, was in the process of spray painting a room in a tract home. He reached to adjust the spray tip of the spray gun and bumped the wall or in some way activated the spray gun and injected paint into his finger and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120272711 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Other |