Accident Summary Nr: 201061843 - Employee Burned by Vapor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126005867 | 11/13/1998 | 3621 | 0 | Ogden Sigc Geothermal Inc |
Abstract: On November 3, 1998, Employee #1 was working as part of a three-worker crew conducting boroscope readings inside a tube heat exchanger at a geothermal energy plant. The boroscope utilized a high-temperature halogen light source and was plugged into a 120-volt extension cord. A second work crew removed a valve from a vessel containing isopentane vapor, approximately 8 feet away from the boroscope. In approximately 7 seconds, the vapor cloud released from the vessel was ignited by either the boroscope, extension cord, or other related equipment. Employee #1, who was reading the meter for the boroscope in a slightly sunken area of the ground surface, was caught in the vapor cloud and burned. Written procedures of the geothermal energy plant, which required a hot work permit for any electrically-operated equipment, were not followed. Also, none of the workers involved in the incident were wearing fire-protective clothing. Employee #1 was hospitalized, suffering from second- and third-degree burns on both of his arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126005867 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |