Accident Summary Nr: 201061454 - Employee killed when run over by semi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126010230 | 11/17/1998 | 7389 | 0 | Galiza Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone in a truck-dismantling yard. A coworker heard a truck start, then a loud crash. He ran out of the trailer he was sitting in and found a tractor truck rig against another tractor truck with the engine running and its rear wheels spinning. Employee #1 was found lying face down on the ground where the truck had run over him and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126010230 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |