Accident Summary Nr: 201061223 - Employee's leg broken by harvesting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120081450 | 06/16/1998 | 0161 | 0 | Sierra Packing |
Abstract: On May 26, 1998, Sierra Packing was on site to harvest corn. The harvesting operations were being conducted at night with lights. A crew was working on site in the corn field. The corn stalks were approximately 5 to 6 ft tall. The crew was working in front of the tractor that was pulling a harvesting machine, and a trailer, and another tractor at the end. The tractor was moving forward very slowly, approximately 2 miles per hour. The crew was working on foot in front of the machine. Employee #1, who was first day on the job, was in the field picking corn in front of the harvester. He slipped somewhere, and fell down. Before he could get up, the harvester ran over his left leg and broke his tibia. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120081450 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |