Accident Summary Nr: 201060811 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM UNGUARDED FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120134929 | 11/07/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Ja-Con Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 3, 1997, Employee #1 was framing a wall for a new residential construction project. He fell from an unguarded 10 ft sub floor level when he inadvertently stepped on a small pile of lumber and lost his balance at the edge of the first floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and suffered a broken neck and wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120134929 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |