Accident Summary Nr: 201060563 - Three employees burned by hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120135413 | 06/13/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Raneri & Long Roofing Co Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had worn out a nylon mop used to apply hot asphalt tar. When he went to get another one, he did not notice that a can of spray material was stuck to the mop. Employee #1 returned to the roof and stuck the mop in the 400 degree Fahrenheit asphalt. The can exploded and hot asphalt splashed on Employees #1 through #3, all of whom suffered second-degree burns. No violations of Title 8 were found.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120135413 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |
||
| 2 | 120135413 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |
||
| 3 | 120135413 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |