Accident Summary Nr: 201060316 - Employee burned when hexane vapors ignite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125998625 | 11/15/1996 | 1799 | 0 | American Bathtub Refinishers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a shower enclosure in the bathroom of a private mobile home. He had just finished applying a mastic that emitted hexane vapors. Employee #1 had not extinguished the pilot lights and the vapors ignited, enveloping the structure in flames. He sustained first-, second-, and third-degree burns to his upper extremities, head, neck, and upper back that covered approximately 17 percent of his body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125998625 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |