Accident Summary Nr: 201059979 - Employee Amputates Arm in Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307166207 | 08/25/2005 | 2515 | 337910 | Hollywood Bed & Spring Mfg. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 13, 2005, Employee #1, an employee of a bed manufacturing company, was attempting to adjust the nozzle of a pneumatic line, which was used to kick parts out from the die of a punch press. The machine was a full-revolution type punch press manufactured by Frederick Engineering, Model Number 1250, Serial Number 3060, and was identified by a Shop Number 6. The press was not deenergized or blocked out and its activation switch consisted of a lever device operated by using one hand. Employee #1 reached in between the die shoes behind the die to move the nozzle when his torso activated the press. His left arm was amputated above the elbow. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307166207 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |