Accident Summary Nr: 201059821 - Employee's Fingers Crushed in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307165530 | 07/06/2005 | 3631 | 335221 | Lynx Professional Grills |
Abstract: On June 28, 2005, an employee was working for Professional Grill Incorporated, engaging in the manufacture of barbecue grills and accessories. The employee was operating a hydraulic press brake, attempting to bend a 42-in-by 6-in. work piece, called a bull nose body. The employee was holding the work piece with both hands while activating the press brake with a foot pedal. The employee put both hands into the point of operation while activating the foot pedal and his fingers were crushed. The employee was taken to the Medical Center, where he was treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307165530 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |