Accident Summary Nr: 201059748 - Employee Amputates Toe When Struck by Access Hatch Cover

Accident Summary Nr: 201059748 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716482205/11/20057349561790Developers Diversified Realty

Abstract: On April 28, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance engineer at a shopping mall, and a coworker were lifting a 600-lb metal-framed concrete underground vault floor access hatch door, using a metal floor grate lifting hook that measured about 1.5-feet wide by 2-feet long in order to allow contractors access. The lifting hook opened up, causing the door to fall on Employee #1's right foot. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury. The contractors had placed 2 inch by 4 inch wooden boards under the door, which prevented Employee #1's foot from being amputated; however, his entire right large toe was amputated. The accident investigation revealed that the employer operated equipment under dangerous load or stress conditions.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, HOISTING MECHANISM, HATCH, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, TOE, FALLING OBJECT, MECH MALFUNCTION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307164822 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations