Accident Summary Nr: 201059680 - Driver Dies after When Caught Between Truck and Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307165084 | 06/06/2005 | 2295 | 313320 | P&M Distributors |
Abstract: On June 3, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver with P&M Distributors, was working alone to back a truck into a loading dock. The pavement was sloped approximately 5 degrees towards the dock. When the rear of his truck was approximately 5 ft from the edge of the loading dock, it struck an open rear door of an adjacent parked truck. Employee #1 exited his truck and attempted to dislodge the door. Employee #1's truck then rolled backwards, pinning him between the rear of the truck and the loading dock. He was transported to LA County USC Medical Center, where he died. The accident was caused by failure to take the transmission out of gear and failure to engage the emergency brake.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307165084 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |