Accident Summary Nr: 201059615 - Employee's Leg Fractures When Another Employee Jumps on Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307164681 | 05/03/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | The Herrick Corp |
Abstract: A worker for a steel erection company was standing on a flat bed truck unloading iron. A crane operator had lost sight of the worker momentary as the load rotated and swung toward the worker. To avoid being struck, the worker reacted to the coming load by jumping off the truck onto Employee #1 who happened to be passing by the truck. Employee #1 ended up on the ground under the worker. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured right femur.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | 120 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307164681 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |