Accident Summary Nr: 201059441 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307163485 | 12/22/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Kas Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 8, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer, who had only been working for a construction company for one month, was laying out sheets of plywood sheathing on the 2 by 6 feet nominal roof joists of a flat roof. The employer specializes in nonresidential wood frame construction. In order to complete the work quickly Employee #1 and a coworker, under the direction of a supervisor, began installing only whole pieces of plywood measuring approximately 4 by 8 feet. Because the plywood did not fit the roof area precisely, holes and gaps were left in various areas. In one particular spot a gap, measuring approximately two inches, was left at the end of one of the pieces of plywood which was tacked down with a few nails. As Employee #1 and the coworker were beginning to install smaller pieces of plywood to fill the gaps, Employee #1 stepped on the portion of the plywood with the two-inch gap. The gap came loose from its securing nails, causing Employee #1 to fall 15 feet 9 inches to a cement slab below. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures. Employee #1 had only been employed by the employer for approximately one month.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307163485 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |