Accident Summary Nr: 201059334 - Employee amputates part of finger in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307163113 | 11/10/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | Rehrig Pacific Company |
Abstract: On November 6, 2004, Employee #1, working for Rehrig Pacific Company in Los Angeles, CA, was operating a brander press. The plastic tape in the brander that applies the plastic trademark stamps onto trays by the way of a heated tape had broken. Employee #1 attempted to rethread the machine disregarding specific instructions from the employer to contact a supervisor if a machine becomes dysfunctional. Employee #1 asked a coworker to assist him by pressing the jog function on the machine. Employee #1 suffered amputation to a small portion of the middle finger of his right hand. He was taken to a medical clinic as a result of his injury. The machine involved was a United Silicone Company Brander, Shop Number 12, Model US25, serial number 250501083.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307163113 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |