Accident Summary Nr: 201059284 - Security Guard Is Injured When Struck by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201059284 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716301410/28/20047381561612Greystone Security

Abstract: On October 4, 2004, Employee #1, a private security guard on her second day on the job, was being trained by a security supervisor at a cargo distribution company. Employee #1 had just checked a container tractor when she walked into the path of a yard tractor that was executing a turn. She was stuck by the tractor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture and a crushing injury to her right leg, as well as head and internal injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, CONTAINERIZED CARGO, SECURITY GUARD, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307163014 Hospitalized injury Fracture Guards and police, excluding public service