Accident Summary Nr: 201059144 - Employee Is Injured When Tire Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307162883 | 10/20/2004 | 7699 | 811310 | Industrial Forklift Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 13, 2004, Employee #1, an industrial truck mechanic with Industrial Forklifts, Inc., was demounting a size 500, 8-ply pneumatic tire from an industrial truck split rim. With the tire still inflated to approximately 85-100 psi, he began removing the six nuts and bolts from the rims with a pneumatic impact wrench. Upon removing the last nut from the rim, the wheel exploded, causing the impact wrench to strike Employee #1's forehead. He then fell backwards, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an unspecified fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307162883 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |